Mama Body Tea Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment:

We at Mama Body Tea are committed to ensuring your personal information is secure through your dealings with us via our website. Your information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of personal information:

We may ask you to provide the following information:

  • Your name and contact details, such as address, post code, email address and phone number
  • The date and time you access our site.

Use of Personal information:

We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with direct marketing and information in the form of an emailed newsletter. This is optional to you and you will only receive this if you have registered your details with us. If, at any time you decide you do not want to receive this communication you can follow the links in the email to unsubscribe.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, or tick ‘add me to the newsletter’ we imply that you consent to us collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. We may need to disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so to protect the safety or property or Mama Body Tea.

Our Commitment to Data Security:

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If there is a change of ownership of our business, or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information could be disclosed to a potential buyer under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and as above maintain confidentiality.

How do you get my consent?

When you purchase something from our web store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

We take website and credit card security extremely serious and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which you can conduct online transactions. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

Age of Consent:

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

General:

By using our website, you are consenting to the collection of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve our right to remove or modify this privacy policy without notice. The changes will be updated to the website and will be effective immediately. Please review this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

Comments:

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices or would like to amend or delete any personal information or submit a complaint, please contact us at: [email protected]  or mail to PO Box 4118. Mount Eliza. Victoria 3198.

Version 2 Effective 1st October 2015